Call us today (08) 9471 6600

Achievements

MPA Skills Plumbing Apprentice of the Year 2018

Hosted by MPA Skills on Friday 9th November 2018

Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Bailey Ullrich
Joint 2nd Place – Brent Marsh & Graedyn Hazell
Finalists – Steve Williams, Jack Boyle and Richard Finn
1st Year Plumbing Achievement Award 
1st Place – Jacob Hosking
2nd Place – Shona Powell-Hastie
3rd Place – Samuel Rix
2nd Year Plumbing Achievement Award
1st Place – Richard Finn
2nd Place – Cole Veness
3rd Place – Curtis James
3rd Year Plumbing Achievement Award
1st Place – Oliver Naughton
2nd Place – Garikai Tutisai
3rd Place – James Elias
VET in Schools Award
Winner – Jake Lee

Master Painters & Decorators Australia Awards for Excellence 2018

Apprentice of the Year – Natasha Sleath (pictured)
Runner Up – Bailey Newton
Third Place – Jessica Ferguson

MPA Skills scoops 2017 WA Industry Collaboration Award

AE Apprentice Awards 2016/17

Apprentice of the Year

Master Plumbers & Gasfitters Association

  • 2016 7 x Finalists Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
  • 2016 2nd Place Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
  • 2017 6 x Finalists Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
  • 2017 Winner Plumbing Apprentice of the Year

Master Painters & Decorators Australia

  • 2016 4 x Finalists Apprentice of the Year
  • 2016 1 x 2nd Place & 1 x 3rd Place Apprentice of the Year
  • 2017 3 x Finalists Apprentice of the Year
  • 2017 3rd Place Apprentice of the Year

Apprentice Employment Network WA – (formerly -Group Training Australia WA)

  • 2016 Finalist Apprentice of the Year – Plumbing
  • 2016 Winner – Host Employer of the Year
  • 2017 Finalist – Host Employer of the Year

Master Builders WA – Apprentice of the Year Awards

    • 2016 3 x Finalist – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
    • 2016 1 x Winner – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
    • 2016 1 x Winner – Most Outstanding Female Apprentice of the Year
    • 2017 2 x Finalists – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
    • 2017 1 x Winner – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice – TJ Cross

WorldSkills

  • Apprentices who are at the top of their trade will compete in regional competitions and if selected as the best in their trade, will then compete in WorldSkills National & if successful WorldSkills International.
  • Terah-Jade Cross – Painting Apprentice – Winner of the Master Builders WA Best Female Building & Construction Apprentice in 2017 – has been selected as one of the apprentices who will compete in the World Skills Regional competition in 2018.

Government Industry Awards

  • Government of Western Australia – Department of Training & Workforce Development – WA Industry Collaboration Award 2017 – MPA Skills