MPA Skills Plumbing Apprentice of the Year 2018
Hosted by MPA Skills on Friday 9th November 2018
Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Bailey Ullrich
Joint 2nd Place – Brent Marsh & Graedyn Hazell
Finalists – Steve Williams, Jack Boyle and Richard Finn
1st Year Plumbing Achievement Award
1st Place – Jacob Hosking
2nd Place – Shona Powell-Hastie
3rd Place – Samuel Rix
2nd Year Plumbing Achievement Award
1st Place – Richard Finn
2nd Place – Cole Veness
3rd Place – Curtis James
3rd Year Plumbing Achievement Award
1st Place – Oliver Naughton
2nd Place – Garikai Tutisai
3rd Place – James Elias
VET in Schools Award
Winner – Jake Lee
Master Painters & Decorators Australia Awards for Excellence 2018
Apprentice of the Year – Natasha Sleath (pictured)
Runner Up – Bailey Newton
Third Place – Jessica Ferguson
MPA Skills scoops 2017 WA Industry Collaboration Award
AE Apprentice Awards 2016/17
Apprentice of the Year
Master Plumbers & Gasfitters Association
- 2016 7 x Finalists Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
- 2016 2nd Place Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
- 2017 6 x Finalists Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
- 2017 Winner Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
Master Painters & Decorators Australia
- 2016 4 x Finalists Apprentice of the Year
- 2016 1 x 2nd Place & 1 x 3rd Place Apprentice of the Year
- 2017 3 x Finalists Apprentice of the Year
- 2017 3rd Place Apprentice of the Year
Apprentice Employment Network WA – (formerly -Group Training Australia WA)
- 2016 Finalist Apprentice of the Year – Plumbing
- 2016 Winner – Host Employer of the Year
- 2017 Finalist – Host Employer of the Year
Master Builders WA – Apprentice of the Year Awards
-
- 2016 3 x Finalist – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
- 2016 1 x Winner – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
- 2016 1 x Winner – Most Outstanding Female Apprentice of the Year
- 2017 2 x Finalists – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
- 2017 1 x Winner – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice – TJ Cross
WorldSkills
- Apprentices who are at the top of their trade will compete in regional competitions and if selected as the best in their trade, will then compete in WorldSkills National & if successful WorldSkills International.
- Terah-Jade Cross – Painting Apprentice – Winner of the Master Builders WA Best Female Building & Construction Apprentice in 2017 – has been selected as one of the apprentices who will compete in the World Skills Regional competition in 2018.
Government Industry Awards
- Government of Western Australia – Department of Training & Workforce Development – WA Industry Collaboration Award 2017 – MPA Skills